Privacy Collection Statement

Last updated: 9 May 2014

This Privacy Collection Statement applies to the collection of personal information by CSBP Limited (“CSBP”) in its fertilisers business from CSBP’s customers who contact a CSBP Customer Service Centre, or who provide information to CSBP through the www.csbp-fertilisers.com.au website.

We collect your personal information so we can perform our business functions and activities, including:

  • providing you with products and services and communicating with you and administering your account;
    answering your enquiries, providing information or advice about our products or services, and entering you into our competitions and promotions;
  • sending you marketing and direct marketing communications about our products and services (whether by phone, email, SMS, post or facsimile), unless you inform us that you do not wish to receive such direct marketing communications;
  • updating our records and the content of our websites; and
  • for our business processing, administrative, market research, marketing and planning requirements.

If you do not disclose the personal information that we are seeking to collect then we may be unable to respond to you, or provide you with our products or services, or send you information about them.

Depending on the nature of our interaction with you, we may collect personal information from third parties – for instance, personal information regarding purchasers of CSBP fertiliser may be provided to us by our distribution and sales agent network to enable us to supply fertiliser, or in some circumstances relating to the supply of services we may collect information about you from people that you have engaged to assist you such as soil/plant samplers or agronomic advisers. We will also, from time to time, collect personal information from our related companies or regulators that contact us.

We may disclose your personal information to our related bodies corporate; contractors or service providers for the purposes of operating of our business or website, responding to your requests, or providing or delivering our products and services or information about them to you; to suppliers and third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing and related purposes; in the case of our fertiliser customers, to our distributors and sales agents involved in supplying CSBP fertiliser to you; in the case of our services customers, to your nominated Nulogic advisor (if any) or other advisor assisting you, to the providers of information technology systems and databases that assist in the provision of the services; and to Regulatory or government agencies.

Occasionally, we may disclose your personal information to organisations located overseas. This might occur, for example, where we use service providers based overseas. Generally, such recipients are likely to be located in USA.

Our Privacy Policy (available at http://www.csbp-fertilisers.com.au/privacy) contains information about how you may:

access personal information we hold about you and seek the correction of such information;
complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, and how we will deal with such a complaint.

Contact

CSBP Privacy Officer
CSBP Limited
PO Box 345
Kwinana WA 6966
P: (08) 9411 8777
E: privacy@csbp.com.au 

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner 
W: www.oaic.gov.au
P: 1300 363 992

CSBP Limited ABN 81 008 668 371

View our Privacy Policy 

Agronomic insights

Want to stay in touch? Sign up to have the latest research findings and more delivered to your inbox